Agilent HP 8509B in United
Location:
United States
Price:
$6,300 USD

Specifications

Condition:
used
Status:
Discontinued
Division:
Test and Measurement
Laser type:
Fabry-Perot
Alternative:
N7788B, N7788BD, N7788A Optical Component Analyzers
Return loss:
35 dB
Insertion loss:
6 dB
Compatible fiber:
9/125 micron
Measurement rate:
>2000 per second
Analog output range:
±10 V
Display update rate:
>2000 per second
Typical return loss:
17 dB
Wavelength accuracy:
±20 nm
Spectral width (rms):
5 nm
1.0 nm wavelength step:
2.8 ps at 1310 nm, 4 ps at 1550 nm
0.01 nm wavelength step:
280 ps at 1310 nm, 400 ps at 1550 nm
0.10 nm wavelength step:
28 ps at 1310 nm, 40 ps at 1550 nm
10.0 nm wavelength step:
0.28 ps at 1310 nm, 0.4 ps at 1550 nm
1.0 nm wavelength step 2:
±90 fs uncertainty
0.10 nm wavelength step 2:
±310 fs uncertainty
10.0 nm wavelength step 2:
±60 fs uncertainty
Wavelength operating range:
1200 to 1600 nm
Input power operating range:
+10 to -55 dBm
Wavelength operating range 2:
1200 to 1580 nm
Input average power damage level:
+16 dBm
Poincare representation uncertainty:
1200 to 1340 nm is ±1.5°, 1470 to 1600 nm is ±1.5°
Polarization dependence uncertainty:
±0.1 dB
Subcategory:
Fiber optics comm

Description

Agilent 8509B Polarization Analyzer System w PC controller & monitor
Polarization analyzer w opt 210 / 220 no internal sources
Other systems with different options available.
Option:
210 / 220
The Agilent
8509B
lightwave polarization analyzer system is one of the first systems to offer calibrated polarization measurements of optical signals and components. These new capabilities are provided by innovations in hardware, software, and mathematics.
Hardware contributions include a four-diode detection scheme covering 1200 nm to 1600 nm. Single-wavelength, 1300 and 1550 nm Fabry-Perot lasers, and an automatic three-state polarization generator are provided within the Agilent 8509B. External single-wavelength or swept-wavelength sources can also be used.
Two automated polarization-mode dispersion (PMD) measurements
Fast, automatic measurements of polarization-dependent loss in optical components
Maximum measurable differential group delay using Jones Matrix Eigenanalysis (JME) method
0.01 nm wavelength step: 280 ps at 1310 nm, 400 ps at 1550 nm
0.10 nm wavelength step: 28 ps at 1310 nm, 40 ps at 1550 nm
1.0 nm wavelength step: 2.8 ps at 1310 nm, 4 ps at 1550 nm
10.0 nm wavelength step: 0.28 ps at 1310 nm, 0.4 ps at 1550 nm
PMD measurement uncertainty using the JME method
0.10 nm wavelength step: ±310 fs uncertainty
1.0 nm wavelength step: ±90 fs uncertainty
10.0 nm wavelength step: ±60 fs uncertainty
Minimum measurable PMD using the wavelength scanning method
Non-mode-coupled devices (most components): 0.040 ps
Highly mode-coupled devices (long fibers): 0.195 ps
Receiver characteristics
Wavelength operating range: 1200 to 1600 nm
Input power operating range: +10 to -55 dBm
Input average power damage level: +16 dBm
Average power measurement uncertainty: ±15%
Degree of polarization measurement uncertainty: 1200 to 1280 nm is ±5.0%, 1280 to 1340 nm is ±2.0%, 1470 to 1580 nm is ±2.0%, 1580 to 1600 nm is ±3.0%
Poincare representation uncertainty: 1200 to 1340 nm is ±1.5°, 1470 to 1600 nm is ±1.5°
Measurement rate: >2000 per second
Display update rate: >2000 per second
Source characteristics
Laser type: Fabry-Perot
Typical return loss: 17 dB
Typical average optical power output: 315 µW at 1310 nm, 220 µW at 1550 nm
Wavelength accuracy: ±20 nm
Spectral width (RMS): 5 nm
External source input port characterestics
Wavelength operating range: 1200 to 1580 nm
Insertion loss: 6 dB
Return loss: 35 dB
Polarization dependence
Polarization dependence wavelength operating range: 1280 to 1340 nm, 1470 to 1580 nm
Polarization dependence uncertainty: ±0.1 dB
Fiber size and analog output range
Compatible fiber: 9/125 micron
Analog output range: ±10 V