Agilent HP 8168F in United
Location:
United States
Price:
$7,950 USD
Manufacturer:
Agilent

Specifications

Condition:
used
Depth:
±15% (maximum, typical)
Status:
Discontinued
Typical:
100 kHz
Division:
Test and Measurement
Frequency:
200 kHz to 20 MHz (at 3 dB optical bandwidth, typical)
Linewidth:
100 kHz
Duty cycle:
50% fixed
Output power:
-7 to 7 dBm
Power linearity:
±0.1 dBm
Wavelength range:
1480 nm to 1590 nm
Modulation output:
TTL reference signal—maximum power reduced by 1 dB
Wavelength range 2:
1450 nm to 1590 nm
Wavelength accuracy:
±0.035 nm
Minimum output power:
-7 dBm
Wavelength stability:
< ±100 MHz
Return loss (typical):
60 dB
Wavelength resolution:
0.001 nm
Frequency (square wave):
250 Hz to 300 kHz
Wavelength resolution 2:
0.001 nm, 125 MHz at 1550 nm
Signal suppression ratio:
>50 dB
Wavelength repeatibility:
±0.035 typical, ±0.001 nm
Output isolation (typical):
50 dB
Sidemode suppression ratio:
> 50 dB
Relative wavelength accuracy:
±0.035 typical, ±0.001 nm
Hp-ib interface function code:
SH1, AH1, T6, L4, SR1, RL1, PP0, DC2, DT0, C0
Power repeatability (typical):
±0.04 dB
Broadened (effective, typical):
50 ‑ 500 MHz
Subcategory:
Lasers
Subcategory 2:
Sources

Description

keysight Agilent HP 8168F Tunable Laser Source (8168F)
This is a HP 8168F Tunable Laser Source. Unit is in excellent condition both cosmetically and functionally.
Features:
Wavelength range: 1480 nm to 1590 nm
Wavelength accuracy: ±0.035 nm
Wavelength resolution: 0.001 nm
Wavelength stability: 50 dB
Linewidth: 100 kHz
Condition:
Used
Rent Price:
Per Month
The HP
8168F
is a 1550nm, +7Bm, tunable laser source. It is equipped with a built-in sidemode filter to ensure true single-mode operation over the full wavelength range. Output power and wavelength are selectable independent from each other. Wavelength scans, which require an output power that is stable over time and flat across all wavelengths, can be performed reliably, accurately, and quickly.
Wavelength range: 1450 nm to 1590 nm
Absolute wavelength accuracy (typical): ±0.1 nm
Relative wavelength accuracy: ±0.035 typical, ±0.001 nm
Wavelength resolution: 0.001 nm, 125 MHz at 1550 nm
Wavelength stability: 45 dB/1 nm
Signal suppression ratio: >50 dB
Output power
+8 dBm peak (typical)
>+7 dBm (1520 - 1570 nm)
>1 dBm (1475 - 1575 nm)
>-7 dBm (1450 - 1590 nm)
Minimum output power: -7 dBm
Power linearity: ±0.1 dBm
Power repeatability (typical): ±0.04 dB
Power flatness versus wavelength
±0.1 dB (1475 - 1575 nm)
±0.2 dB (1450 - 1590 nm)
±0.2 dB (1475 - 1575 nm)
±0.3 dB (1450 - 1590 nm)
Output isolation (typical): 50 dB
Return loss (typical): 60 dB
Internal modulation
Frequency (square wave): 250 Hz to 300 kHz
Duty cycle: 50% fixed
Modulation depth; 100% (on/off)
Modulation output: TTL reference signal—maximum power reduced by 1 dB
External modulation
Frequency: 200 kHz to 20 MHz (at 3 dB optical bandwidth, typical)
Depth: ±15% (maximum, typical)
HP-IB interface function code: SH1, AH1, T6, L4, SR1, RL1, PP0, DC2, DT0, C0
Memory cards: Files and data can be stored on memory cards according to PCMCIA type 1, standard PCMCIA 1.0/JEIDA 4.0. Type 1 cards are 3.3 mm thick
Laser class: Class IIIb according to FDA 21 CFR 1040.10. Class 3A according to IEC 825 1 (1993)